Skip to content
Skip to content

Buford High School

Buford High School is a public high school in Buford, GA, serving grades 9–12, rated A, with 1,966 students and a 17.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 77% in Biology, 71% in Algebra I and 66% in American Literature.

ATopHap school rating
Rating
A
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
1,966
Students per teacher
17.1:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Biology77%
Algebra I71%
American Literature66%
US History63%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White44%
Hispanic28%
Black13%
Asian9%
Two or more races6%
Native American0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
35%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+27.4%
Prior-year enrollment
1,543

Homes assigned to this school

5,997 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Buford High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 5,997 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2455 Buford Hwy, Buford, GA 30518
Phone
(770) 945-6768
Website
bufordcityschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130060000274
Visit the school website

School district

Buford City School District

Common questions

About Buford High School

How is Buford High School rated?

Buford High School holds a A rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Buford City School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Buford High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Buford High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 77% in Biology, 71% in Algebra I, 66% in American Literature and 63% in US History.

What grades does Buford High School serve?

Buford High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Buford High School?

1,966 students attend Buford High School, up from 1,543 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Buford High School?

TopHap matches 5,997 residential properties to Buford High School in and around Buford. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Buford High School in?

Buford High School is part of Buford City School District, which reports 5 schools, 6,007 students and $12,332 of spending per student.