Skip to content
Skip to content

Burnham Elementary School

Burnham Elementary School is a public primary school in Chicago, IL, serving grades K–8, rated D, with 141 students and a 14.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 37% in English Language Arts, 20% in Math and 19% in Science.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
141
Students per teacher
14.1:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts37%
Math20%
Science19%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic58%
Black36%
White4%
Two or more races1%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
95%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-22.5%
Prior-year enrollment
182

Homes assigned to this school

535 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Burnham Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 535 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
13945 S Green Bay Ave, Chicago, IL 60633
Phone
(708) 862-8636
Website
d1545.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
170786000400
Visit the school website

School district

Burnham School District 154-5

District rating
D-
Schools
1
Students
141
Spending per student
$22,355
Teachers (FTE)
10
Grades
K–08
See every school in Burnham School District 154-5

Common questions

About Burnham Elementary School

How is Burnham Elementary School rated?

Burnham Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Burnham School District 154-5 is rated D- overall.

How do students at Burnham Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Burnham Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 37% in English Language Arts, 20% in Math and 19% in Science.

What grades does Burnham Elementary School serve?

Burnham Elementary School serves grades K–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend Burnham Elementary School?

141 students attend Burnham Elementary School, down from 182 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Burnham Elementary School?

TopHap matches 535 residential properties to Burnham Elementary School in and around Chicago. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Burnham Elementary School in?

Burnham Elementary School is part of Burnham School District 154-5, which reports 1 schools, 141 students and $22,355 of spending per student.