Skip to content
Skip to content

Burns Elementary School

Burns Elementary School is a public primary school in Burns, WY, serving grades K–6, rated B-, with 245 students and a 10.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
K–6
Enrollment
245
Students per teacher
10.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
Yes

Student body

White88%
Hispanic9%
Two or more races2%
Native American0%
Male / female
56% / 44%
Free or reduced lunch
39%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.0%
Prior-year enrollment
285

Homes assigned to this school

1,165 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Burns Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,165 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
630 E 4th St, Burns, WY 82053
Phone
(307) 245-4150
Website
laramie2.org
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
560412000504
Visit the school website

School district

Laramie County School District 2

Common questions

About Burns Elementary School

How is Burns Elementary School rated?

Burns Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Laramie County School District 2 is rated B+ overall.

What grades does Burns Elementary School serve?

Burns Elementary School serves grades K–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Burns Elementary School?

245 students attend Burns Elementary School, down from 285 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Burns Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,165 residential properties to Burns Elementary School in and around Burns. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Burns Elementary School in?

Burns Elementary School is part of Laramie County School District 2, which reports 6 schools, 1,030 students and $20,286 of spending per student.