Skip to content
Skip to content

Canaan Middle School

Canaan Middle School is a public primary school in Plain City, OH, serving grades 5–6, rated B+, with 354 students and a 17.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 81% in Math, 74% in Science and 73% in All.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
5–6
Enrollment
354
Students per teacher
17.1:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math81%
Science74%
All73%
English Language Arts73%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White84%
Hispanic13%
Asian1%
Two or more races1%
Black1%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
33%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-0.3%
Prior-year enrollment
355

School details

Address
7055 US Highway 42 S, Plain City, OH 43064
Phone
(614) 733-3975
Website
alder.k12.oh.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390482605138
Visit the school website

School district

Jonathan Alder Local School District

Common questions

About Canaan Middle School

How is Canaan Middle School rated?

Canaan Middle School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Jonathan Alder Local School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Canaan Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Canaan Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 81% in Math, 74% in Science, 73% in All and 73% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Canaan Middle School serve?

Canaan Middle School serves grades 5–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Canaan Middle School?

354 students attend Canaan Middle School, down from 355 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.1:1.

Which school district is Canaan Middle School in?

Canaan Middle School is part of Jonathan Alder Local School District, which reports 5 schools, 2,412 students and $10,761 of spending per student.