Skip to content
Skip to content

Cedarwood Elementary School

Cedarwood Elementary School is a public primary school in Columbus, OH, serving grades PK–5, rated D+, with 326 students and a 17.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 52% in Science, 45% in English Language Arts and 44% in All.

D+TopHap school rating
Rating
D+
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
326
Students per teacher
17.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science52%
English Language Arts45%
All44%
Math40%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White38%
Black35%
Two or more races16%
Hispanic10%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.9%
Prior-year enrollment
383

Homes assigned to this school

1,509 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Cedarwood Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,509 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
775 Bartfield Dr, Columbus, OH 43207
Phone
(614) 365-5421
Website
ccsoh.us
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390438000602
Visit the school website

School district

Columbus City School District

Common questions

About Cedarwood Elementary School

How is Cedarwood Elementary School rated?

Cedarwood Elementary School holds a D+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Columbus City School District is rated F overall.

How do students at Cedarwood Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Cedarwood Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 52% in Science, 45% in English Language Arts, 44% in All and 40% in Math.

What grades does Cedarwood Elementary School serve?

Cedarwood Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Cedarwood Elementary School?

326 students attend Cedarwood Elementary School, down from 383 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Cedarwood Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,509 residential properties to Cedarwood Elementary School in and around Columbus. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Cedarwood Elementary School in?

Cedarwood Elementary School is part of Columbus City School District, which reports 116 schools, 46,515 students and $19,901 of spending per student.