Skip to content
Skip to content

Center for Alternative Learning

Center for Alternative Learning is a public high school in Chico, CA, serving grades 6–12, rated D-, with 34 students and a 12.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 9% in English Language Arts and 0% in Math.

D-TopHap school rating
Rating
D-
Grades
6–12
Enrollment
34
Students per teacher
12.1:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Alternative/Other

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts9%
Math0%

Student body

White38%
Hispanic32%
Two or more races15%
Black9%
Asian3%
Native American3%
Male / female
68% / 32%
Free or reduced lunch
94%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+21.4%
Prior-year enrollment
28

School details

Address
290 East Ave, Chico, CA 95926
Phone
(530) 891-3092
Website
chicousd.org
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060837012830
Visit the school website

School district

Chico Unified School District

Common questions

About Center for Alternative Learning

How is Center for Alternative Learning rated?

Center for Alternative Learning holds a D- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Chico Unified School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Center for Alternative Learning perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Center for Alternative Learning students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 9% in English Language Arts and 0% in Math.

What grades does Center for Alternative Learning serve?

Center for Alternative Learning serves grades 6–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Center for Alternative Learning?

34 students attend Center for Alternative Learning, up from 28 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.1:1.

Which school district is Center for Alternative Learning in?

Center for Alternative Learning is part of Chico Unified School District, which reports 22 schools, 12,266 students and $14,943 of spending per student.