Skip to content
Skip to content

Cesar Chavez Elementary School

Cesar Chavez Elementary School is a public primary school in Oklahoma City, OK, serving grades PK–4, rated D+, with 559 students and a 15.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 7% in English Language Arts and 7% in Math.

D+TopHap school rating
Rating
D+
Grades
PK–4
Enrollment
559
Students per teacher
15.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts7%
Math7%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic82%
White8%
Black4%
Two or more races4%
Native American1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
98%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-32.7%
Prior-year enrollment
830

Homes assigned to this school

2,598 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Cesar Chavez Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
600 SE Grand Blvd, Oklahoma City, OK 73129
Phone
(405) 587-9800
Website
okcps.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
402277002722
Visit the school website

School district

Oklahoma City Public Schools

Common questions

About Cesar Chavez Elementary School

How is Cesar Chavez Elementary School rated?

Cesar Chavez Elementary School holds a D+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Oklahoma City Public Schools is rated C- overall.

How do students at Cesar Chavez Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Cesar Chavez Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 7% in English Language Arts and 7% in Math.

What grades does Cesar Chavez Elementary School serve?

Cesar Chavez Elementary School serves grades PK–4 as a primary school.

How many students attend Cesar Chavez Elementary School?

559 students attend Cesar Chavez Elementary School, down from 830 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Cesar Chavez Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,598 residential properties to Cesar Chavez Elementary School in and around Oklahoma City. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Cesar Chavez Elementary School in?

Cesar Chavez Elementary School is part of Oklahoma City Public Schools, which reports 57 schools, 32,750 students and $13,255 of spending per student.