Skip to content
Skip to content

Charles Barrett Elementary School

Charles Barrett Elementary School is a public primary school in Alexandria, VA, serving grades K–5, rated C, with 547 students and a 14.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
547
Students per teacher
14.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic50%
White35%
Black10%
Two or more races3%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
55% / 45%
Free or reduced lunch
51%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-8.5%
Prior-year enrollment
598

Homes assigned to this school

3,294 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Charles Barrett Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
1115 Martha Custis Dr, Alexandria, VA 22302
Phone
(703) 824-6960
Website
acps.k12.va.us/barrett
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
510012000038
Visit the school website

School district

Alexandria City Public Schools

Common questions

About Charles Barrett Elementary School

How is Charles Barrett Elementary School rated?

Charles Barrett Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Alexandria City Public Schools is rated C- overall.

What grades does Charles Barrett Elementary School serve?

Charles Barrett Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Charles Barrett Elementary School?

547 students attend Charles Barrett Elementary School, down from 598 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Charles Barrett Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,294 residential properties to Charles Barrett Elementary School in and around Alexandria. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Charles Barrett Elementary School in?

Charles Barrett Elementary School is part of Alexandria City Public Schools, which reports 19 schools, 16,575 students and $19,752 of spending per student.