Skip to content
Skip to content

Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School

Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School is a public middle school in Costa Mesa, CA, serving grades 7–8, rated C+, with 501 students and a 15.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 45% in English Language Arts, 30% in Math and 19% in Science.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
7–8
Enrollment
501
Students per teacher
15.3:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts45%
Math30%
Science19%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic82%
White11%
Asian3%
Two or more races2%
Black1%
Pacific Islander1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
81%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-25.1%
Prior-year enrollment
669

Homes assigned to this school

7,945 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 7,945 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
3224 California St, Costa Mesa, CA 92626
Phone
(714) 424-7965
Website
nmusd.us
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062724004131
Visit the school website

School district

Newport-Mesa Unified School District

Common questions

About Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School

How is Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School rated?

Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Newport-Mesa Unified School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 45% in English Language Arts, 30% in Math and 19% in Science.

What grades does Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School serve?

Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School serves grades 7–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School?

501 students attend Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School, down from 669 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School?

TopHap matches 7,945 residential properties to Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School in and around Costa Mesa. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School in?

Charles W. Tewinkle Middle School is part of Newport-Mesa Unified School District, which reports 32 schools, 17,635 students and $21,003 of spending per student.