Skip to content
Skip to content

Chesaning Middle School

Chesaning Middle School is a public middle school in Chesaning, MI, serving grades 4–8, rated A-, with 584 students and a 17.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
4–8
Enrollment
584
Students per teacher
17.2:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White91%
Hispanic6%
Two or more races2%
Asian1%
Black1%
Native American0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
57%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+15.4%
Prior-year enrollment
506

Homes assigned to this school

5,039 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Chesaning Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 5,039 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
431 N 4th St, Chesaning, MI 48616
Phone
(989) 845-7040
Website
chesaningschools.net
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
260915004446
Visit the school website

School district

Chesaning Union Schools

Common questions

About Chesaning Middle School

How is Chesaning Middle School rated?

Chesaning Middle School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Chesaning Union Schools is rated B+ overall.

What grades does Chesaning Middle School serve?

Chesaning Middle School serves grades 4–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Chesaning Middle School?

584 students attend Chesaning Middle School, up from 506 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Chesaning Middle School?

TopHap matches 5,039 residential properties to Chesaning Middle School in and around Chesaning. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Chesaning Middle School in?

Chesaning Middle School is part of Chesaning Union Schools, which reports 4 schools, 1,386 students and $12,577 of spending per student.