Skip to content
Skip to content

Chinook High School

Chinook High School is a public high school in Chinook, MT, serving grades 9–12, rated D, with 115 students and a 12.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in Reading, 29% in Science and 13% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
115
Students per teacher
12.3:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading39%
Science29%
Math13%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
3
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White83%
Two or more races13%
Native American3%
Pacific Islander1%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
50%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+6.5%
Prior-year enrollment
108

Homes assigned to this school

1,373 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Chinook High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,373 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
528 Ohio St N, Chinook, MT 59523
Phone
(406) 357-2236
Website
chinookschools.org
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
300627000182
Visit the school website

School district

Chinook High School District

District rating
D
Schools
1
Students
115
Spending per student
$17,887
Teachers (FTE)
9
Grades
09–12
See every school in Chinook High School District

Common questions

About Chinook High School

How is Chinook High School rated?

Chinook High School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Chinook High School District is rated D overall.

How do students at Chinook High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Chinook High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in Reading, 29% in Science and 13% in Math.

What grades does Chinook High School serve?

Chinook High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Chinook High School?

115 students attend Chinook High School, up from 108 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Chinook High School?

TopHap matches 1,373 residential properties to Chinook High School in and around Chinook. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Chinook High School offer?

Chinook High School offers 3 AP courses.