Skip to content
Skip to content

Claremont School

Claremont School is a public high school in Baltimore, MD, serving grades 6–12, with 46 students and a 2.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

Grades
6–12
Enrollment
46
Students per teacher
2.6:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Special Education

Student body

Black83%
Hispanic11%
Asian4%
White2%
Male / female
65% / 35%
Free or reduced lunch
83%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.2%
Prior-year enrollment
48

School details

Address
100 Kane St, Baltimore, MD 21224
Phone
(410) 545-3380
Website
baltimorecityschools.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
240009000176
Visit the school website

School district

Baltimore City Public Schools

Common questions

About Claremont School

What grades does Claremont School serve?

Claremont School serves grades 6–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Claremont School?

46 students attend Claremont School, down from 48 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 2.6:1.

Which school district is Claremont School in?

Claremont School is part of Baltimore City Public Schools, which reports 151 schools, 76,807 students and $18,509 of spending per student.