Skip to content
Skip to content

Clinch County Middle School

Clinch County Middle School is a public middle school in Homerville, GA, serving grades 5–7, rated C, with 282 students and a 16.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 55% in Reading, 29% in Math and 25% in English Language Arts.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
5–7
Enrollment
282
Students per teacher
16.7:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading55%
Math29%
English Language Arts25%
Science15%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White52%
Black35%
Two or more races7%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%
Native American1%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
100%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.4%
Prior-year enrollment
295

Homes assigned to this school

3,175 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Clinch County Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,175 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1 Panther Way, Homerville, GA 31634
Phone
(912) 487-5385
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130126002106

School district

Clinch County School District

District rating
C-
Schools
3
Students
1,242
Spending per student
$14,403
Teachers (FTE)
89
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Clinch County School District

Common questions

About Clinch County Middle School

How is Clinch County Middle School rated?

Clinch County Middle School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Clinch County School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Clinch County Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Clinch County Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 55% in Reading, 29% in Math, 25% in English Language Arts and 15% in Science.

What grades does Clinch County Middle School serve?

Clinch County Middle School serves grades 5–7 as a middle school.

How many students attend Clinch County Middle School?

282 students attend Clinch County Middle School, down from 295 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Clinch County Middle School?

TopHap matches 3,175 residential properties to Clinch County Middle School in and around Homerville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Clinch County Middle School in?

Clinch County Middle School is part of Clinch County School District, which reports 3 schools, 1,242 students and $14,403 of spending per student.