Skip to content
Skip to content

Copper View Elementary School

Copper View Elementary School is a public primary school in Sahuarita, AZ, serving grades PK–5, rated B, with 557 students and a 19.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
557
Students per teacher
19.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
Yes

Student body

Hispanic59%
White31%
Two or more races6%
Black3%
Asian1%
Native American0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-26.7%
Prior-year enrollment
760

School details

Address
16200 S Starlight View Ln, Sahuarita, AZ 85629
Phone
(520) 625-3502
Website
susd30.us
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
040730003339
Visit the school website

School district

Sahuarita Unified District

Common questions

About Copper View Elementary School

How is Copper View Elementary School rated?

Copper View Elementary School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Sahuarita Unified District is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Copper View Elementary School serve?

Copper View Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Copper View Elementary School?

557 students attend Copper View Elementary School, down from 760 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 19.9:1.

Which school district is Copper View Elementary School in?

Copper View Elementary School is part of Sahuarita Unified District, which reports 10 schools, 6,335 students and $8,426 of spending per student.