Skip to content
Skip to content

Courthouse Road Elementary School

Courthouse Road Elementary School is a public primary school in Spotsylvania, VA, serving grades PK–5, rated B-, with 762 students and a 14.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
762
Students per teacher
14.7:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White38%
Hispanic26%
Black22%
Two or more races11%
Asian3%
Native American0%
Male / female
56% / 44%
Free or reduced lunch
73%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-5.9%
Prior-year enrollment
810

Homes assigned to this school

3,045 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Courthouse Road Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,045 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
9911 Courthouse Rd, Spotsylvania, VA 22553
Phone
(540) 891-0400
Website
spotsylvania.k12.va.us
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
510364000969
Visit the school website

School district

Spotsylvania County Public Schools

Common questions

About Courthouse Road Elementary School

How is Courthouse Road Elementary School rated?

Courthouse Road Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Spotsylvania County Public Schools is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Courthouse Road Elementary School serve?

Courthouse Road Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Courthouse Road Elementary School?

762 students attend Courthouse Road Elementary School, down from 810 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Courthouse Road Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,045 residential properties to Courthouse Road Elementary School in and around Spotsylvania. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Courthouse Road Elementary School in?

Courthouse Road Elementary School is part of Spotsylvania County Public Schools, which reports 34 schools, 24,036 students and $13,171 of spending per student.