Skip to content
Skip to content

Cullen Middle School

Cullen Middle School is a public middle school in Houston, TX, serving grades 6–8, rated C-, with 310 students and an 11.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
310
Students per teacher
11.1:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black77%
Hispanic18%
White2%
Asian1%
Two or more races1%
Native American0%
Male / female
61% / 39%
Free or reduced lunch
100%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-15.5%
Prior-year enrollment
367

Homes assigned to this school

21,177 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Cullen Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
6900 Scott St, Houston, TX 77021
Phone
(713) 746-8180
Website
houstonisd.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
482364002432
Visit the school website

School district

Houston Independent School District

Common questions

About Cullen Middle School

How is Cullen Middle School rated?

Cullen Middle School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Houston Independent School District is rated B overall.

What grades does Cullen Middle School serve?

Cullen Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Cullen Middle School?

310 students attend Cullen Middle School, down from 367 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 11.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Cullen Middle School?

TopHap matches 21,177 residential properties to Cullen Middle School in and around Houston. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Cullen Middle School in?

Cullen Middle School is part of Houston Independent School District, which reports 274 schools, 176,727 students and $13,248 of spending per student.