Skip to content
Skip to content

D.H.H. Lengel Middle School

D.H.H. Lengel Middle School is a public middle school in Pottsville, PA, serving grades 5–8, rated C+, with 720 students and a 13.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 34% in English Language Arts and 28% in Math.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
5–8
Enrollment
720
Students per teacher
13.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts34%
Math28%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White67%
Hispanic18%
Black8%
Two or more races6%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
63%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.1%
Prior-year enrollment
751

Homes assigned to this school

8,478 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to D.H.H. Lengel Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 8,478 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1541 W Laurel Blvd, Pottsville, PA 17901
Phone
(570) 621-2923
Website
pottsville.k12.pa.us
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
421971005265
Visit the school website

School district

Pottsville Area School District

District rating
C+
Schools
3
Students
2,589
Spending per student
$12,335
Teachers (FTE)
186
Grades
K–12
See every school in Pottsville Area School District

Common questions

About D.H.H. Lengel Middle School

How is D.H.H. Lengel Middle School rated?

D.H.H. Lengel Middle School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Pottsville Area School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at D.H.H. Lengel Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of D.H.H. Lengel Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 34% in English Language Arts and 28% in Math.

What grades does D.H.H. Lengel Middle School serve?

D.H.H. Lengel Middle School serves grades 5–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend D.H.H. Lengel Middle School?

720 students attend D.H.H. Lengel Middle School, down from 751 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to D.H.H. Lengel Middle School?

TopHap matches 8,478 residential properties to D.H.H. Lengel Middle School in and around Pottsville. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is D.H.H. Lengel Middle School in?

D.H.H. Lengel Middle School is part of Pottsville Area School District, which reports 3 schools, 2,589 students and $12,335 of spending per student.