Skip to content
Skip to content

Dana Middle School

Dana Middle School is a public middle school in San Pedro, CA, serving grades 6–8, rated C-, with 1,355 students and a 21.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 22% in Science.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
1,355
Students per teacher
21.3:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts38%
Math25%
Science22%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
Yes

Student body

Hispanic76%
White10%
Black7%
Two or more races4%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
82%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.6%
Prior-year enrollment
1,587

Homes assigned to this school

13,907 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Dana Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 13,907 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1501 S Cabrillo Ave, San Pedro, CA 90731
Phone
(310) 241-1100
Website
danams.us
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062271002947
Visit the school website

School district

Los Angeles Unified School District

Common questions

About Dana Middle School

How is Dana Middle School rated?

Dana Middle School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Los Angeles Unified School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Dana Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Dana Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 22% in Science.

What grades does Dana Middle School serve?

Dana Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Dana Middle School?

1,355 students attend Dana Middle School, down from 1,587 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Dana Middle School?

TopHap matches 13,907 residential properties to Dana Middle School in and around San Pedro. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Dana Middle School in?

Dana Middle School is part of Los Angeles Unified School District, which reports 784 schools, 408,026 students and $23,442 of spending per student.