Skip to content
Skip to content

Dodgen Middle School

Dodgen Middle School is a public middle school in Marietta, GA, serving grades 6–8, rated A+, with 1,178 students and a 16.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 97% in Algebra I, 91% in Reading and 78% in Math.

A+TopHap school rating
Rating
A+
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
1,178
Students per teacher
16.2:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Algebra I97%
Reading91%
Math78%
English Language Arts77%
Science54%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White55%
Asian26%
Hispanic8%
Black7%
Two or more races4%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
10%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-9.2%
Prior-year enrollment
1,297

Homes assigned to this school

8,318 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Dodgen Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 8,318 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1725 Bill Murdock Rd, Marietta, GA 30062
Phone
(770) 578-2726
Website
cobbk12.org/Dodgen
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130129000508
Visit the school website

School district

Cobb County School District

Common questions

About Dodgen Middle School

How is Dodgen Middle School rated?

Dodgen Middle School holds a A+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Cobb County School District is rated A overall.

How do students at Dodgen Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Dodgen Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 97% in Algebra I, 91% in Reading, 78% in Math, 77% in English Language Arts and 54% in Science.

What grades does Dodgen Middle School serve?

Dodgen Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Dodgen Middle School?

1,178 students attend Dodgen Middle School, down from 1,297 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Dodgen Middle School?

TopHap matches 8,318 residential properties to Dodgen Middle School in and around Marietta. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Dodgen Middle School in?

Dodgen Middle School is part of Cobb County School District, which reports 110 schools, 105,738 students and $13,357 of spending per student.