Skip to content
Skip to content

Dupont Elementary School

Dupont Elementary School is a public primary school in Hopewell, VA, serving grades K–5, rated D, with 589 students and a 14.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
589
Students per teacher
14.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black51%
Hispanic20%
White19%
Two or more races10%
Native American0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
56% / 44%
Free or reduced lunch
100%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.5%
Prior-year enrollment
617

Homes assigned to this school

2,962 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Dupont Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
300 S 18th Ave, Hopewell, VA 23860
Phone
(804) 541-6406
Website
hopewell.k12.va.us
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
510198000866
Visit the school website

School district

Hopewell City Public Schools

Common questions

About Dupont Elementary School

How is Dupont Elementary School rated?

Dupont Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Hopewell City Public Schools is rated D overall.

What grades does Dupont Elementary School serve?

Dupont Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Dupont Elementary School?

589 students attend Dupont Elementary School, down from 617 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Dupont Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,962 residential properties to Dupont Elementary School in and around Hopewell. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Dupont Elementary School in?

Dupont Elementary School is part of Hopewell City Public Schools, which reports 7 schools, 3,949 students and $15,330 of spending per student.