Skip to content
Skip to content

Elmira Elementary School

Elmira Elementary School is a public primary school in Elmira, OR, serving grades K–5, rated B-, with 261 students and a 16.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 29% in Math and 26% in Science.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
261
Students per teacher
16.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Math29%
Science26%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White85%
Hispanic8%
Two or more races3%
Native American2%
Pacific Islander1%
Black0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
70%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-8.1%
Prior-year enrollment
284

Homes assigned to this school

2,295 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Elmira Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,295 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
88960 Territorial Hwy, Elmira, OR 97437
Phone
(541) 935-8214
Website
fernridge.k12.or.us/elmiraele
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410495000597
Visit the school website

School district

Fern Ridge School District 28j

Common questions

About Elmira Elementary School

How is Elmira Elementary School rated?

Elmira Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Fern Ridge School District 28j is rated B+ overall.

How do students at Elmira Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Elmira Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 29% in Math and 26% in Science.

What grades does Elmira Elementary School serve?

Elmira Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Elmira Elementary School?

261 students attend Elmira Elementary School, down from 284 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Elmira Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,295 residential properties to Elmira Elementary School in and around Elmira. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Elmira Elementary School in?

Elmira Elementary School is part of Fern Ridge School District 28j, which reports 5 schools, 1,401 students and $14,011 of spending per student.