Skip to content
Skip to content

Emmerton Elementary School

Emmerton Elementary School is a public primary school in San Bernardino, CA, serving grades K–5, rated C-, with 434 students and a 20.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 32% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 20% in Science.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
434
Students per teacher
20.7:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts32%
Math25%
Science20%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic76%
Black15%
Two or more races4%
White3%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
96%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-18.1%
Prior-year enrollment
530

Homes assigned to this school

1,020 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Emmerton Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,020 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1888 Arden Ave, San Bernardino, CA 92404
Phone
(909) 388-6522
Website
sbcusd.com
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063417005359
Visit the school website

School district

San Bernardino City Unified School District

Common questions

About Emmerton Elementary School

How is Emmerton Elementary School rated?

Emmerton Elementary School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. San Bernardino City Unified School District is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Emmerton Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Emmerton Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 32% in English Language Arts, 25% in Math and 20% in Science.

What grades does Emmerton Elementary School serve?

Emmerton Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Emmerton Elementary School?

434 students attend Emmerton Elementary School, down from 530 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to Emmerton Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,020 residential properties to Emmerton Elementary School in and around San Bernardino. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Emmerton Elementary School in?

Emmerton Elementary School is part of San Bernardino City Unified School District, which reports 76 schools, 44,192 students and $19,010 of spending per student.