Skip to content
Skip to content

Fairmont Junior High School

Fairmont Junior High School is a public middle school in Boise, ID, serving grades 7–9, rated C-, with 659 students and a 15.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 35% in Science and 34% in Math.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
7–9
Enrollment
659
Students per teacher
15.5:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Science35%
Math34%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
1
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White51%
Hispanic33%
Black8%
Two or more races4%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American1%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-18.7%
Prior-year enrollment
811

Homes assigned to this school

8,245 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Fairmont Junior High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 8,245 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2121 N Cole Rd, Boise, ID 83704
Phone
(208) 854-4790
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
160036000051

School district

Boise City Independent School District 1

Common questions

About Fairmont Junior High School

How is Fairmont Junior High School rated?

Fairmont Junior High School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Boise City Independent School District 1 is rated B overall.

How do students at Fairmont Junior High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Fairmont Junior High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 35% in Science and 34% in Math.

What grades does Fairmont Junior High School serve?

Fairmont Junior High School serves grades 7–9 as a middle school.

How many students attend Fairmont Junior High School?

659 students attend Fairmont Junior High School, down from 811 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 15.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Fairmont Junior High School?

TopHap matches 8,245 residential properties to Fairmont Junior High School in and around Boise. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Fairmont Junior High School offer?

Fairmont Junior High School offers 1 AP courses.