Skip to content
Skip to content

Flowing Wells Junior High School

Flowing Wells Junior High School is a public middle school in Tucson, AZ, serving grades 7–8, rated B, with 758 students and a 18:1 student-teacher ratio.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
7–8
Enrollment
758
Students per teacher
18:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic72%
White23%
Black3%
Native American1%
Asian1%
Two or more races1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-10.5%
Prior-year enrollment
847

Homes assigned to this school

7,133 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Flowing Wells Junior High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 7,133 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
4545 N La Cholla Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85705
Phone
(520) 696-8550
Website
fwjh.flowingwellsschools.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
040301000232
Visit the school website

School district

Flowing Wells Unified District

Common questions

About Flowing Wells Junior High School

How is Flowing Wells Junior High School rated?

Flowing Wells Junior High School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Flowing Wells Unified District is rated B- overall.

What grades does Flowing Wells Junior High School serve?

Flowing Wells Junior High School serves grades 7–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Flowing Wells Junior High School?

758 students attend Flowing Wells Junior High School, down from 847 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18:1.

Which homes are assigned to Flowing Wells Junior High School?

TopHap matches 7,133 residential properties to Flowing Wells Junior High School in and around Tucson. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Flowing Wells Junior High School in?

Flowing Wells Junior High School is part of Flowing Wells Unified District, which reports 11 schools, 5,225 students and $9,693 of spending per student.