Skip to content
Skip to content

Gaston Jr./Sr. High School

Gaston Jr./Sr. High School is a public high school in Gaston, OR, serving grades 7–12, rated D, with 246 students and a 14.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 28% in Science and 14% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
7–12
Enrollment
246
Students per teacher
14.6:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Science28%
Math14%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White76%
Hispanic18%
Two or more races4%
Asian1%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
58% / 42%
Free or reduced lunch
62%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-12.8%
Prior-year enrollment
282

Homes assigned to this school

971 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Gaston Jr./Sr. High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 971 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
300 Park St Bldg D, Gaston, OR 97119
Phone
(503) 985-7516
Website
gastonk12.org
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410543001249
Visit the school website

School district

Gaston School District 511j

District rating
C+
Schools
2
Students
477
Spending per student
$15,652
Teachers (FTE)
31
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Gaston School District 511j

Common questions

About Gaston Jr./Sr. High School

How is Gaston Jr./Sr. High School rated?

Gaston Jr./Sr. High School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Gaston School District 511j is rated C+ overall.

How do students at Gaston Jr./Sr. High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Gaston Jr./Sr. High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 28% in Science and 14% in Math.

What grades does Gaston Jr./Sr. High School serve?

Gaston Jr./Sr. High School serves grades 7–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Gaston Jr./Sr. High School?

246 students attend Gaston Jr./Sr. High School, down from 282 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Gaston Jr./Sr. High School?

TopHap matches 971 residential properties to Gaston Jr./Sr. High School in and around Gaston. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Gaston Jr./Sr. High School in?

Gaston Jr./Sr. High School is part of Gaston School District 511j, which reports 2 schools, 477 students and $15,652 of spending per student.