Skip to content
Skip to content

Gidley School

Gidley School is a public middle school in El Monte, CA, serving grades K–8, rated B, with 454 students and an 18.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 53% in English Language Arts, 43% in Math and 32% in Science.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
454
Students per teacher
18.1:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts53%
Math43%
Science32%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic73%
Asian23%
White2%
Black1%
Two or more races1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
83%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.6%
Prior-year enrollment
476

Homes assigned to this school

2,612 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Gidley School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,612 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
10226 Lower Azusa Rd, El Monte, CA 91731
Phone
(626) 575-2323
Website
emcsd.org
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
061209001350
Visit the school website

School district

El Monte City Elementary School District

Common questions

About Gidley School

How is Gidley School rated?

Gidley School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. El Monte City Elementary School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at Gidley School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Gidley School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 53% in English Language Arts, 43% in Math and 32% in Science.

What grades does Gidley School serve?

Gidley School serves grades K–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Gidley School?

454 students attend Gidley School, down from 476 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Gidley School?

TopHap matches 2,612 residential properties to Gidley School in and around El Monte. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Gidley School in?

Gidley School is part of El Monte City Elementary School District, which reports 15 schools, 6,927 students and $22,236 of spending per student.