Skip to content
Skip to content

Gilmanton Middle School

Gilmanton Middle School is a public middle school in Gilmanton, WI, serving grades 5–8, rated D, with 37 students and a 9.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 48% in Reading, 44% in English Language Arts and 44% in Writing.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
5–8
Enrollment
37
Students per teacher
9.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading48%
English Language Arts44%
Writing44%
Math26%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White95%
Two or more races5%
Male / female
35% / 65%
Free or reduced lunch
54%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-9.8%
Prior-year enrollment
41

Homes assigned to this school

359 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Gilmanton Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
S889 Larson Rd, Gilmanton, WI 54743
Phone
(715) 946-3158
Website
ghs.k12.wi.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
550537002907
Visit the school website

School district

Gilmanton School District

District rating
C-
Schools
3
Students
128
Spending per student
$21,672
Teachers (FTE)
15
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Gilmanton School District

Common questions

About Gilmanton Middle School

How is Gilmanton Middle School rated?

Gilmanton Middle School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Gilmanton School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Gilmanton Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Gilmanton Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 48% in Reading, 44% in English Language Arts, 44% in Writing and 26% in Math.

What grades does Gilmanton Middle School serve?

Gilmanton Middle School serves grades 5–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Gilmanton Middle School?

37 students attend Gilmanton Middle School, down from 41 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 9.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Gilmanton Middle School?

TopHap matches 359 residential properties to Gilmanton Middle School in and around Gilmanton. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Gilmanton Middle School in?

Gilmanton Middle School is part of Gilmanton School District, which reports 3 schools, 128 students and $21,672 of spending per student.