Skip to content
Skip to content

Glen Iris Elementary School

Glen Iris Elementary School is a public primary school in Birmingham, AL, serving grades PK–5, rated D, with 827 students and a 21.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 42% in English Language Arts, 16% in Math and 15% in Science.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
827
Students per teacher
21.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts42%
Math16%
Science15%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Black61%
Hispanic33%
Asian2%
White2%
Two or more races1%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
68%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+13.4%
Prior-year enrollment
729

Homes assigned to this school

4,709 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Glen Iris Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 4,709 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1115 11th St S, Birmingham, AL 35205
Phone
(205) 231-7440
Website
bhamcityschools.org
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
010039001484
Visit the school website

School district

Birmingham City School District

Common questions

About Glen Iris Elementary School

How is Glen Iris Elementary School rated?

Glen Iris Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Birmingham City School District is rated F overall.

How do students at Glen Iris Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Glen Iris Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 42% in English Language Arts, 16% in Math and 15% in Science.

What grades does Glen Iris Elementary School serve?

Glen Iris Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Glen Iris Elementary School?

827 students attend Glen Iris Elementary School, up from 729 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Glen Iris Elementary School?

TopHap matches 4,709 residential properties to Glen Iris Elementary School in and around Birmingham. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Glen Iris Elementary School in?

Glen Iris Elementary School is part of Birmingham City School District, which reports 49 schools, 20,954 students and $14,138 of spending per student.