Skip to content
Skip to content

Golden Valley Middle School

Golden Valley Middle School is a public middle school in San Bernardino, CA, serving grades 6–8, rated C-, with 742 students and a 20:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 20% in Math and 20% in Science.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
742
Students per teacher
20:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts38%
Math20%
Science20%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic83%
Black10%
White3%
Two or more races2%
Asian0%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
95%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-14.6%
Prior-year enrollment
869

Homes assigned to this school

7,678 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Golden Valley Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 7,678 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
3800 N Waterman Ave, San Bernardino, CA 92404
Phone
(909) 881-8168
Website
sbcusd.com
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063417005361
Visit the school website

School district

San Bernardino City Unified School District

Common questions

About Golden Valley Middle School

How is Golden Valley Middle School rated?

Golden Valley Middle School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. San Bernardino City Unified School District is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Golden Valley Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Golden Valley Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 38% in English Language Arts, 20% in Math and 20% in Science.

What grades does Golden Valley Middle School serve?

Golden Valley Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Golden Valley Middle School?

742 students attend Golden Valley Middle School, down from 869 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20:1.

Which homes are assigned to Golden Valley Middle School?

TopHap matches 7,678 residential properties to Golden Valley Middle School in and around San Bernardino. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Golden Valley Middle School in?

Golden Valley Middle School is part of San Bernardino City Unified School District, which reports 76 schools, 44,192 students and $19,010 of spending per student.