Skip to content
Skip to content

Gonic Elementary School

Gonic Elementary School is a public primary school in Rochester, NH, serving grades K–5, rated B-, with 211 students and a 10.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 51% in Reading, 49% in Math and 33% in Science.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
211
Students per teacher
10.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading51%
Math49%
Science33%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White88%
Two or more races5%
Hispanic4%
Asian3%
Black0%
Native American0%
Male / female
46% / 54%
Free or reduced lunch
39%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-2.8%
Prior-year enrollment
217

Homes assigned to this school

1,394 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Gonic Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,394 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
10 Railroad Ave, Rochester, NH 03839
Phone
(603) 332-6487
Website
rochesterschools.com/gonic
Setting
Suburb - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
330594000389
Visit the school website

School district

Rochester School District

Common questions

About Gonic Elementary School

How is Gonic Elementary School rated?

Gonic Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Rochester School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at Gonic Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Gonic Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 51% in Reading, 49% in Math and 33% in Science.

What grades does Gonic Elementary School serve?

Gonic Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Gonic Elementary School?

211 students attend Gonic Elementary School, down from 217 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.6:1.

Which homes are assigned to Gonic Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,394 residential properties to Gonic Elementary School in and around Rochester. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Gonic Elementary School in?

Gonic Elementary School is part of Rochester School District, which reports 10 schools, 3,828 students and $18,068 of spending per student.