Skip to content
Skip to content

Granite Hills High School

Granite Hills High School is a public high school in Apple Valley, CA, serving grades 9–12, rated C, with 1,791 students and a 22.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 45% in English Language Arts, 21% in Science and 15% in Math.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
1,791
Students per teacher
22.3:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts45%
Science21%
Math15%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
17
Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic61%
White23%
Black10%
Two or more races4%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
51% / 49%
Free or reduced lunch
74%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+14.8%
Prior-year enrollment
1,560

Homes assigned to this school

13,859 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Granite Hills High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 13,859 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
22900 Esaws Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92307
Phone
(760) 961-2290
Website
avusd.org
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060001708297
Visit the school website

School district

Apple Valley Unified School District

Common questions

About Granite Hills High School

How is Granite Hills High School rated?

Granite Hills High School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Apple Valley Unified School District is rated C overall.

How do students at Granite Hills High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Granite Hills High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 45% in English Language Arts, 21% in Science and 15% in Math.

What grades does Granite Hills High School serve?

Granite Hills High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Granite Hills High School?

1,791 students attend Granite Hills High School, up from 1,560 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 22.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Granite Hills High School?

TopHap matches 13,859 residential properties to Granite Hills High School in and around Apple Valley. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Granite Hills High School offer?

Granite Hills High School offers 17 AP courses.