Skip to content
Skip to content

Hardin Northern Elementary School

Hardin Northern Elementary School is a public primary school in Dola, OH, serving grades K–6, rated B+, with 211 students and a 13.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 72% in English Language Arts, 71% in All and 71% in Math.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
K–6
Enrollment
211
Students per teacher
13.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts72%
All71%
Math71%
Science70%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White91%
Two or more races5%
Hispanic3%
Black1%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+5.0%
Prior-year enrollment
201

Homes assigned to this school

1,721 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Hardin Northern Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,721 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
11589 State Route 81, Dola, OH 45835
Phone
(419) 759-3158
Website
hn.k12.oh.us
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390474902903
Visit the school website

School district

Hardin Northern Local School District

District rating
C+
Schools
2
Students
384
Spending per student
$16,359
Teachers (FTE)
32
Grades
K–12
See every school in Hardin Northern Local School District

Common questions

About Hardin Northern Elementary School

How is Hardin Northern Elementary School rated?

Hardin Northern Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Hardin Northern Local School District is rated C+ overall.

How do students at Hardin Northern Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Hardin Northern Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 72% in English Language Arts, 71% in All, 71% in Math and 70% in Science.

What grades does Hardin Northern Elementary School serve?

Hardin Northern Elementary School serves grades K–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Hardin Northern Elementary School?

211 students attend Hardin Northern Elementary School, up from 201 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Hardin Northern Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,721 residential properties to Hardin Northern Elementary School in and around Dola. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Hardin Northern Elementary School in?

Hardin Northern Elementary School is part of Hardin Northern Local School District, which reports 2 schools, 384 students and $16,359 of spending per student.