Skip to content
Skip to content

Harvard Elementary School

Harvard Elementary School is a public middle school in Toledo, OH, serving grades PK–8, rated D, with 262 students and a 13.1:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 37% in Science and 36% in All.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
PK–8
Enrollment
262
Students per teacher
13.1:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts41%
Science37%
All36%
Math26%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White37%
Hispanic26%
Black26%
Two or more races10%
Asian0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
55% / 45%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-26.4%
Prior-year enrollment
356

Homes assigned to this school

2,149 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Harvard Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,149 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1949 Glendale Ave, Toledo, OH 43614
Phone
(419) 671-2700
Website
tps.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
390449001796
Visit the school website

School district

Toledo Public Schools

Common questions

About Harvard Elementary School

How is Harvard Elementary School rated?

Harvard Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Toledo Public Schools is rated F overall.

How do students at Harvard Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Harvard Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 41% in English Language Arts, 37% in Science, 36% in All and 26% in Math.

What grades does Harvard Elementary School serve?

Harvard Elementary School serves grades PK–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Harvard Elementary School?

262 students attend Harvard Elementary School, down from 356 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.1:1.

Which homes are assigned to Harvard Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,149 residential properties to Harvard Elementary School in and around Toledo. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Harvard Elementary School in?

Harvard Elementary School is part of Toledo Public Schools, which reports 57 schools, 21,290 students and $19,175 of spending per student.