Skip to content
Skip to content

Highland Elementary School

Highland Elementary School is a public primary school in Burlington, NC, serving grades PK–5, rated C, with 661 students and a 16.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
661
Students per teacher
16.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White33%
Black32%
Hispanic19%
Two or more races9%
Asian6%
Native American0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
54%
Enrollment change vs prior year
0.0%
Prior-year enrollment
661

Homes assigned to this school

3,432 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Highland Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
3720 Bonnar Bridge Rd, Burlington, NC 27215
Phone
(336) 538-8700
Website
abss.k12.nc.us/o/highlandes
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
370003002838
Visit the school website

School district

Alamance-Burlington Schools

Common questions

About Highland Elementary School

How is Highland Elementary School rated?

Highland Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Alamance-Burlington Schools is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Highland Elementary School serve?

Highland Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Highland Elementary School?

661 students attend Highland Elementary School, up from 661 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Highland Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,432 residential properties to Highland Elementary School in and around Burlington. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Highland Elementary School in?

Highland Elementary School is part of Alamance-Burlington Schools, which reports 38 schools, 22,661 students and $11,940 of spending per student.