Skip to content
Skip to content

Holton Elementary School

Holton Elementary School is a public primary school in Holton, KS, serving grades PK–5, rated B-, with 511 students and a 13.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
511
Students per teacher
13.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White75%
Hispanic17%
Two or more races6%
Native American1%
Black1%
Asian0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
48%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.5%
Prior-year enrollment
535

Homes assigned to this school

2,460 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Holton Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
812 W 5th St, Holton, KS 66436
Phone
(785) 364-3251
Website
holtonks.net
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
200738000654
Visit the school website

School district

Holton Unified School District 336

District rating
C+
Schools
4
Students
1,067
Spending per student
$18,308
Teachers (FTE)
81
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Holton Unified School District 336

Common questions

About Holton Elementary School

How is Holton Elementary School rated?

Holton Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Holton Unified School District 336 is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Holton Elementary School serve?

Holton Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Holton Elementary School?

511 students attend Holton Elementary School, down from 535 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.5:1.

Which homes are assigned to Holton Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,460 residential properties to Holton Elementary School in and around Holton. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Holton Elementary School in?

Holton Elementary School is part of Holton Unified School District 336, which reports 4 schools, 1,067 students and $18,308 of spending per student.