Skip to content
Skip to content

Homer Elementary School

Homer Elementary School is a public primary school in Homer, NE, serving grades PK–6, rated B-, with 245 students and an 11.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
PK–6
Enrollment
245
Students per teacher
11.8:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White78%
Native American12%
Hispanic5%
Two or more races2%
Asian2%
Black0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
47%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-4.7%
Prior-year enrollment
257

Homes assigned to this school

772 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Homer Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
212 S 3rd St, Homer, NE 68030
Phone
(402) 698-2377
Setting
Rural - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
317200001082

School district

Homer Community Schools

District rating
C+
Schools
2
Students
450
Spending per student
$14,627
Teachers (FTE)
37
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Homer Community Schools

Common questions

About Homer Elementary School

How is Homer Elementary School rated?

Homer Elementary School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Homer Community Schools is rated C+ overall.

What grades does Homer Elementary School serve?

Homer Elementary School serves grades PK–6 as a primary school.

How many students attend Homer Elementary School?

245 students attend Homer Elementary School, down from 257 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 11.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Homer Elementary School?

TopHap matches 772 residential properties to Homer Elementary School in and around Homer. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Homer Elementary School in?

Homer Elementary School is part of Homer Community Schools, which reports 2 schools, 450 students and $14,627 of spending per student.