Skip to content
Skip to content

Izard County Consolidated Middle School

Izard County Consolidated Middle School is a public middle school in Brockwell, AR, serving grades 5–8, rated C+, with 193 students and a 14.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 38% in Reading, 37% in English Language Arts and 37% in Math.

C+TopHap school rating
Rating
C+
Grades
5–8
Enrollment
193
Students per teacher
14.8:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading38%
English Language Arts37%
Math37%
Science32%
Algebra21%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White96%
Two or more races2%
Hispanic2%
Black1%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
98%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+11.6%
Prior-year enrollment
173

Homes assigned to this school

15,793 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Izard County Consolidated Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 15,793 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
5068 N AR 9 Hwy, Brockwell, AR 72517
Phone
(870) 258-3142
Website
icc.k12.ar.us
Setting
Rural - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
050002101233
Visit the school website

School district

Izard Cty Consolidated Schools

District rating
C
Schools
3
Students
697
Spending per student
$11,435
Teachers (FTE)
60
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Izard Cty Consolidated Schools

Common questions

About Izard County Consolidated Middle School

How is Izard County Consolidated Middle School rated?

Izard County Consolidated Middle School holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Izard Cty Consolidated Schools is rated C overall.

How do students at Izard County Consolidated Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Izard County Consolidated Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 38% in Reading, 37% in English Language Arts, 37% in Math, 32% in Science and 21% in Algebra.

What grades does Izard County Consolidated Middle School serve?

Izard County Consolidated Middle School serves grades 5–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Izard County Consolidated Middle School?

193 students attend Izard County Consolidated Middle School, up from 173 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 14.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Izard County Consolidated Middle School?

TopHap matches 15,793 residential properties to Izard County Consolidated Middle School in and around Brockwell. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Izard County Consolidated Middle School in?

Izard County Consolidated Middle School is part of Izard Cty Consolidated Schools, which reports 3 schools, 697 students and $11,435 of spending per student.