Skip to content
Skip to content

J.P. Kelley Elementary School

J.P. Kelley Elementary School is a public primary school in Rialto, CA, serving grades K–5, rated D, with 661 students and a 24.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 31% in English Language Arts, 22% in Science and 17% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
661
Students per teacher
24.4:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts31%
Science22%
Math17%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic91%
Black7%
Two or more races1%
White1%
Pacific Islander0%
Asian0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
87%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-8.8%
Prior-year enrollment
725

Homes assigned to this school

1,485 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to J.P. Kelley Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,485 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
380 S Meridian Ave, Rialto, CA 92376
Phone
(909) 820-7923
Website
kec.rialto.k12.ca.us/domain/20
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
063237004993
Visit the school website

School district

Rialto Unified School District

Common questions

About J.P. Kelley Elementary School

How is J.P. Kelley Elementary School rated?

J.P. Kelley Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Rialto Unified School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at J.P. Kelley Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of J.P. Kelley Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 31% in English Language Arts, 22% in Science and 17% in Math.

What grades does J.P. Kelley Elementary School serve?

J.P. Kelley Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend J.P. Kelley Elementary School?

661 students attend J.P. Kelley Elementary School, down from 725 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 24.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to J.P. Kelley Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,485 residential properties to J.P. Kelley Elementary School in and around Rialto. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is J.P. Kelley Elementary School in?

J.P. Kelley Elementary School is part of Rialto Unified School District, which reports 30 schools, 23,073 students and $16,710 of spending per student.