Skip to content
Skip to content

James R. Tate Elementary School

James R. Tate Elementary School is a public primary school in Van Buren, AR, serving grades K–5, rated C-, with 459 students and an 18.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in Math, 34% in Science and 33% in English Language Arts.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
459
Students per teacher
18.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math39%
Science34%
English Language Arts33%
Reading32%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White70%
Hispanic19%
Two or more races9%
Black2%
Asian1%
Native American1%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
76%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+3.4%
Prior-year enrollment
444

Homes assigned to this school

2,809 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to James R. Tate Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,809 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
406 Catcher Rd, Van Buren, AR 72956
Phone
(479) 471-3130
Website
vbsd.us
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
051341001369
Visit the school website

School district

Van Buren School District

Common questions

About James R. Tate Elementary School

How is James R. Tate Elementary School rated?

James R. Tate Elementary School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Van Buren School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at James R. Tate Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of James R. Tate Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in Math, 34% in Science, 33% in English Language Arts and 32% in Reading.

What grades does James R. Tate Elementary School serve?

James R. Tate Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend James R. Tate Elementary School?

459 students attend James R. Tate Elementary School, up from 444 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to James R. Tate Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,809 residential properties to James R. Tate Elementary School in and around Van Buren. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is James R. Tate Elementary School in?

James R. Tate Elementary School is part of Van Buren School District, which reports 11 schools, 5,703 students and $11,220 of spending per student.