Skip to content
Skip to content

Jeff Davis High School

Jeff Davis High School is a public high school in Hazlehurst, GA, serving grades 9–12, rated B-, with 835 students and a 16.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 44% in Biology, 41% in Algebra I and 39% in US History.

B-TopHap school rating
Rating
B-
Grades
9–12
Enrollment
835
Students per teacher
16.8:1
Level
High
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Biology44%
Algebra I41%
US History39%
American Literature31%

Academics and programs

AP courses offered
3
Open enrollment
No

Student body

White57%
Hispanic24%
Black16%
Two or more races3%
Asian1%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
92%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+2.1%
Prior-year enrollment
818

Homes assigned to this school

6,486 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Jeff Davis High School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 6,486 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
156 Collins St, Hazlehurst, GA 31539
Phone
(912) 375-6760
Website
jeff-davis.k12.ga.us
Setting
Town - Remote
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130300001259
Visit the school website

School district

Jeff Davis County School District

Common questions

About Jeff Davis High School

How is Jeff Davis High School rated?

Jeff Davis High School holds a B- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Jeff Davis County School District is rated B overall.

How do students at Jeff Davis High School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Jeff Davis High School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 44% in Biology, 41% in Algebra I, 39% in US History and 31% in American Literature.

What grades does Jeff Davis High School serve?

Jeff Davis High School serves grades 9–12 as a high school.

How many students attend Jeff Davis High School?

835 students attend Jeff Davis High School, up from 818 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Jeff Davis High School?

TopHap matches 6,486 residential properties to Jeff Davis High School in and around Hazlehurst. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

What programs does Jeff Davis High School offer?

Jeff Davis High School offers 3 AP courses.