Skip to content
Skip to content

John F. Kennedy Elementary School

John F. Kennedy Elementary School is a public primary school in Wayne, NJ, serving grades K–5, rated B, with 387 students and an 11.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

BTopHap school rating
Rating
B
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
387
Students per teacher
11.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White57%
Asian19%
Hispanic17%
Two or more races5%
Black2%
Native American0%
Male / female
47% / 53%
Free or reduced lunch
14%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-2.8%
Prior-year enrollment
398

Homes assigned to this school

2,521 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to John F. Kennedy Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
1310 Ratzer Rd, Wayne, NJ 07470
Phone
(973) 633-3160
Website
wayneschools.com
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
341728004976
Visit the school website

School district

Wayne Township School District

Common questions

About John F. Kennedy Elementary School

How is John F. Kennedy Elementary School rated?

John F. Kennedy Elementary School holds a B rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Wayne Township School District is rated A- overall.

What grades does John F. Kennedy Elementary School serve?

John F. Kennedy Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend John F. Kennedy Elementary School?

387 students attend John F. Kennedy Elementary School, down from 398 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 11.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to John F. Kennedy Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,521 residential properties to John F. Kennedy Elementary School in and around Wayne. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is John F. Kennedy Elementary School in?

John F. Kennedy Elementary School is part of Wayne Township School District, which reports 15 schools, 7,653 students and $27,437 of spending per student.