Skip to content
Skip to content

Junction Avenue TK-8 School

Junction Avenue TK-8 School is a public middle school in Livermore, CA, serving grades K–8, rated C, with 801 students and a 20.8:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 36% in English Language Arts, 32% in Science and 26% in Math.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
801
Students per teacher
20.8:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts36%
Science32%
Math26%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic68%
White20%
Asian6%
Two or more races4%
Black2%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
43%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-19.3%
Prior-year enrollment
992

Homes assigned to this school

8,313 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Junction Avenue TK-8 School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 8,313 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
298 Junction Ave, Livermore, CA 94551
Phone
(925) 606-4720
Website
livermoreschools.org
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
062211002622
Visit the school website

School district

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District

Common questions

About Junction Avenue TK-8 School

How is Junction Avenue TK-8 School rated?

Junction Avenue TK-8 School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District is rated A- overall.

How do students at Junction Avenue TK-8 School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Junction Avenue TK-8 School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 36% in English Language Arts, 32% in Science and 26% in Math.

What grades does Junction Avenue TK-8 School serve?

Junction Avenue TK-8 School serves grades K–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Junction Avenue TK-8 School?

801 students attend Junction Avenue TK-8 School, down from 992 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.8:1.

Which homes are assigned to Junction Avenue TK-8 School?

TopHap matches 8,313 residential properties to Junction Avenue TK-8 School in and around Livermore. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Junction Avenue TK-8 School in?

Junction Avenue TK-8 School is part of Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District, which reports 18 schools, 12,968 students and $14,173 of spending per student.