Skip to content
Skip to content

Lakeside Middle School

Lakeside Middle School is a public middle school in Hot Springs National Park, AR, serving grades 5–6, rated A-, with 546 students and a 16.4:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 63% in Math, 45% in Reading and 44% in English Language Arts.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
5–6
Enrollment
546
Students per teacher
16.4:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Math63%
Reading45%
English Language Arts44%
Science42%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White71%
Hispanic11%
Black8%
Two or more races7%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
45%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-34.3%
Prior-year enrollment
831

Homes assigned to this school

12,491 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Lakeside Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 12,491 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
2923 Malvern Ave, Hot Springs National Park, AR 71901
Phone
(501) 262-6244
Website
lakesidesd.com
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
050867000394
Visit the school website

School district

Lakeside School District

Common questions

About Lakeside Middle School

How is Lakeside Middle School rated?

Lakeside Middle School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Lakeside School District is rated A+ overall.

How do students at Lakeside Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Lakeside Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 63% in Math, 45% in Reading, 44% in English Language Arts and 42% in Science.

What grades does Lakeside Middle School serve?

Lakeside Middle School serves grades 5–6 as a middle school.

How many students attend Lakeside Middle School?

546 students attend Lakeside Middle School, down from 831 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 16.4:1.

Which homes are assigned to Lakeside Middle School?

TopHap matches 12,491 residential properties to Lakeside Middle School in and around Hot Springs National Park. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Lakeside Middle School in?

Lakeside Middle School is part of Lakeside School District, which reports 5 schools, 3,538 students and $10,925 of spending per student.