Skip to content
Skip to content

Lamar County Elementary School

Lamar County Elementary School is a public primary school in Barnesville, GA, serving grades 3–5, rated C-, with 662 students and a 17.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 53% in Reading, 40% in Science and 33% in Math.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
3–5
Enrollment
662
Students per teacher
17.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading53%
Science40%
Math33%
English Language Arts24%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White60%
Black28%
Two or more races6%
Hispanic5%
Asian0%
Pacific Islander0%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+10.0%
Prior-year enrollment
602

School details

Address
228 Roberta Dr, Barnesville, GA 30204
Phone
(770) 358-5556
Website
lamar.k12.ga.us/webpages/lces
Setting
Rural - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
130321003425
Visit the school website

School district

Lamar County School District

District rating
C-
Schools
4
Students
2,872
Spending per student
$10,605
Teachers (FTE)
176
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Lamar County School District

Common questions

About Lamar County Elementary School

How is Lamar County Elementary School rated?

Lamar County Elementary School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Lamar County School District is rated C- overall.

How do students at Lamar County Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Lamar County Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 53% in Reading, 40% in Science, 33% in Math and 24% in English Language Arts.

What grades does Lamar County Elementary School serve?

Lamar County Elementary School serves grades 3–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Lamar County Elementary School?

662 students attend Lamar County Elementary School, up from 602 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.6:1.

Which school district is Lamar County Elementary School in?

Lamar County Elementary School is part of Lamar County School District, which reports 4 schools, 2,872 students and $10,605 of spending per student.