Skip to content
Skip to content

LaVerkin Elementary School

LaVerkin Elementary School is a public primary school in La Verkin, UT, serving grades PK–5, rated D, with 447 students and a 20.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

DTopHap school rating
Rating
D
Grades
PK–5
Enrollment
447
Students per teacher
20.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White79%
Hispanic15%
Two or more races3%
Asian2%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Black0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
54%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+3.5%
Prior-year enrollment
432

Homes assigned to this school

3,249 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to LaVerkin Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,249 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
51 W Center St, La Verkin, UT 84745
Phone
(435) 635-4619
Website
washk12.org
Setting
Town - Fringe
Status
Operational
NCES ID
490114000806
Visit the school website

School district

Washington School District

Common questions

About LaVerkin Elementary School

How is LaVerkin Elementary School rated?

LaVerkin Elementary School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Washington School District is rated B+ overall.

What grades does LaVerkin Elementary School serve?

LaVerkin Elementary School serves grades PK–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend LaVerkin Elementary School?

447 students attend LaVerkin Elementary School, up from 432 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 20.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to LaVerkin Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,249 residential properties to LaVerkin Elementary School in and around La Verkin. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is LaVerkin Elementary School in?

LaVerkin Elementary School is part of Washington School District, which reports 55 schools, 36,961 students and $8,277 of spending per student.