Skip to content
Skip to content

Legacy Elementary Charter School

Legacy Elementary Charter School is a public primary school in Chicago, IL, serving grades K–8, rated D, with 458 students and a 17.6:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 39% in English Language Arts, 17% in Science and 12% in Math.

DTopHap school rating
Charter
Rating
D
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
458
Students per teacher
17.6:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts39%
Science17%
Math12%

Student body

Black91%
Hispanic7%
Two or more races1%
White1%
Asian0%
Male / female
47% / 53%
Free or reduced lunch
92%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-1.1%
Prior-year enrollment
463

School details

Address
3318 W Ogden Ave, Chicago, IL 60623
Phone
(773) 542-1640
Website
legacycharterschool.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
170993005799
Visit the school website

School district

Chicago Public School District 299

Common questions

About Legacy Elementary Charter School

How is Legacy Elementary Charter School rated?

Legacy Elementary Charter School holds a D rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Chicago Public School District 299 is rated D overall.

How do students at Legacy Elementary Charter School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Legacy Elementary Charter School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 39% in English Language Arts, 17% in Science and 12% in Math.

What grades does Legacy Elementary Charter School serve?

Legacy Elementary Charter School serves grades K–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend Legacy Elementary Charter School?

458 students attend Legacy Elementary Charter School, down from 463 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 17.6:1.

Which school district is Legacy Elementary Charter School in?

Legacy Elementary Charter School is part of Chicago Public School District 299, which reports 643 schools, 324,130 students and $21,421 of spending per student.