Skip to content
Skip to content

Leon Valley Elementary School

Leon Valley Elementary School is a public primary school in San Antonio, TX, serving grades EE–5, rated C, with 613 students and a 13.2:1 student-teacher ratio.

CTopHap school rating
Rating
C
Grades
EE–5
Enrollment
613
Students per teacher
13.2:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic90%
White5%
Black3%
Two or more races1%
Asian0%
Native American0%
Male / female
54% / 46%
Free or reduced lunch
72%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+9.9%
Prior-year enrollment
558

Homes assigned to this school

2,128 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Leon Valley Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 2,128 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
7111 Huebner Rd, San Antonio, TX 78240
Phone
(210) 397-4650
Website
nisd.net
Setting
Suburb - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
483312003708
Visit the school website

School district

Northside Independent School District

Common questions

About Leon Valley Elementary School

How is Leon Valley Elementary School rated?

Leon Valley Elementary School holds a C rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Northside Independent School District is rated B- overall.

What grades does Leon Valley Elementary School serve?

Leon Valley Elementary School serves grades EE–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Leon Valley Elementary School?

613 students attend Leon Valley Elementary School, up from 558 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 13.2:1.

Which homes are assigned to Leon Valley Elementary School?

TopHap matches 2,128 residential properties to Leon Valley Elementary School in and around San Antonio. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Leon Valley Elementary School in?

Leon Valley Elementary School is part of Northside Independent School District, which reports 128 schools, 100,208 students and $10,844 of spending per student.