Skip to content
Skip to content

Linda Vista Elementary School

Linda Vista Elementary School is a public primary school in San Jose, CA, serving grades K–5, rated C-, with 437 students and a 21.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 31% in English Language Arts, 28% in Math and 20% in Science.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
K–5
Enrollment
437
Students per teacher
21.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts31%
Math28%
Science20%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic80%
Asian10%
White5%
Two or more races3%
Black1%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
48% / 52%
Free or reduced lunch
68%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+4.3%
Prior-year enrollment
419

Homes assigned to this school

3,130 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Linda Vista Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 3,130 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
100 Kirk Ave, San Jose, CA 95127
Phone
(408) 928-7800
Website
arusd.org
Setting
City - Large
Status
Operational
NCES ID
060231000108
Visit the school website

School district

Alum Rock Union Elementary School District

Common questions

About Linda Vista Elementary School

How is Linda Vista Elementary School rated?

Linda Vista Elementary School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Alum Rock Union Elementary School District is rated D overall.

How do students at Linda Vista Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Linda Vista Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 31% in English Language Arts, 28% in Math and 20% in Science.

What grades does Linda Vista Elementary School serve?

Linda Vista Elementary School serves grades K–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Linda Vista Elementary School?

437 students attend Linda Vista Elementary School, up from 419 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to Linda Vista Elementary School?

TopHap matches 3,130 residential properties to Linda Vista Elementary School in and around San Jose. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Linda Vista Elementary School in?

Linda Vista Elementary School is part of Alum Rock Union Elementary School District, which reports 22 schools, 7,259 students and $20,070 of spending per student.