Skip to content
Skip to content

Linus Pauling Middle School

Linus Pauling Middle School is a public middle school in Corvallis, OR, serving grades 6–8, rated A-, with 712 students and an 18.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 48% in English Language Arts, 43% in Science and 36% in Math.

A-TopHap school rating
Rating
A-
Grades
6–8
Enrollment
712
Students per teacher
18.3:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts48%
Science43%
Math36%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White60%
Hispanic25%
Two or more races9%
Asian3%
Black2%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American1%
Male / female
50% / 50%
Free or reduced lunch
58%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-10.1%
Prior-year enrollment
792

Homes assigned to this school

11,033 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to Linus Pauling Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

School details

Address
1111 NW Cleveland Ave, Corvallis, OR 97330
Phone
(541) 757-5961
Website
csd509j.net
Setting
City - Small
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410348000045
Visit the school website

School district

Corvallis School District 509j

Common questions

About Linus Pauling Middle School

How is Linus Pauling Middle School rated?

Linus Pauling Middle School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Corvallis School District 509j is rated A- overall.

How do students at Linus Pauling Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Linus Pauling Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 48% in English Language Arts, 43% in Science and 36% in Math.

What grades does Linus Pauling Middle School serve?

Linus Pauling Middle School serves grades 6–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend Linus Pauling Middle School?

712 students attend Linus Pauling Middle School, down from 792 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 18.3:1.

Which homes are assigned to Linus Pauling Middle School?

TopHap matches 11,033 residential properties to Linus Pauling Middle School in and around Corvallis. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is Linus Pauling Middle School in?

Linus Pauling Middle School is part of Corvallis School District 509j, which reports 13 schools, 5,917 students and $16,886 of spending per student.