Skip to content
Skip to content

Lockwood Intermediate School

Lockwood Intermediate School is a public primary school in Billings, MT, serving grades 3–5, rated D+, with 321 students and a 12.3:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 34% in Science, 33% in Reading and 29% in Math.

D+TopHap school rating
Rating
D+
Grades
3–5
Enrollment
321
Students per teacher
12.3:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Science34%
Reading33%
Math29%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

White74%
Hispanic15%
Two or more races7%
Native American4%
Black0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
96%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-18.5%
Prior-year enrollment
394

School details

Address
1932 US Highway 87 E, Billings, MT 59101
Phone
(406) 248-3239
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
300065600529

School district

Lockwood K-12 Schools

District rating
D+
Schools
4
Students
1,580
Spending per student
$11,934
Teachers (FTE)
117
Grades
PK–12
See every school in Lockwood K-12 Schools

Common questions

About Lockwood Intermediate School

How is Lockwood Intermediate School rated?

Lockwood Intermediate School holds a D+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Lockwood K-12 Schools is rated D+ overall.

How do students at Lockwood Intermediate School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of Lockwood Intermediate School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 34% in Science, 33% in Reading and 29% in Math.

What grades does Lockwood Intermediate School serve?

Lockwood Intermediate School serves grades 3–5 as a primary school.

How many students attend Lockwood Intermediate School?

321 students attend Lockwood Intermediate School, down from 394 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 12.3:1.

Which school district is Lockwood Intermediate School in?

Lockwood Intermediate School is part of Lockwood K-12 Schools, which reports 4 schools, 1,580 students and $11,934 of spending per student.